A tray of fresh glazed cinnamon rolls on a cedar counter at FrosTY Acres

FrosTY Acres Bakery & Cafe  ·  Red River, NM

The best things are made with time, love, and a little patience.

It's cold out. Wipe the window.

A latte with a sunflower pattern in the foam beside a fall candle

06:40 · first light over the Sangre de Cristos

Somebody
has to be
up first.

Before the lifts start turning, the espresso is pulling and the house coffee is on. Lattes, breves, white mochas and the house Blondies coffee, hot or iced, 12 or 16 ounces.

Catch a flavor. Any drink, any flavor.

Tap a falling flavor.

07:30 · the case fills up

Out of
the oven.

Glass, cedar, and whatever came out warm this morning.

Swipe to browse the case
Glazed cinnamon rolls
Cinnamon Rolls$6.00
A tray of glazed donuts
Glazed Donuts$2.50 · $24 dozen
A lattice-top pie dusted with sugar
Fresh-Baked Pieby the slice
A lemon meringue pie with toasted peaks
Lemon Meringuefresh this week
A small pumpkin pie with whipped cream
Pumpkin Piea fall day essential
A heart-shaped chocolate cake crowned with chocolate-dipped strawberries
Small Cakes$12.00

Muffins, kolaches, bismarks, churro donuts, cake pops, cookies, banana pudding, red velvet cheesecake & more.

See the whole counter →

Thanksgiving 2026 · orders are open

Let us do
the cooking.

Spend more time making memories around the table and let us take care of the rest. Meal packages, homemade sides and desserts for your holiday gathering.

Serves 1–4

Small Gathering

$125

  • 2.5 lb turkey or 5 lb ham
  • 2 sides · 1 dessert
  • Dressing, rolls & cranberry sauce
  • 1 gallon sweet or unsweet tea

Serves 4–8

Family Table

$225

  • 4.5 lb turkey or 10 lb ham
  • 3 sides · 2 desserts
  • Dressing, rolls & cranberry sauce
  • 2 gallons sweet or unsweet tea

Serves 8–12

Thanksgiving Feast

$325

  • 4.5 lb turkey and 10 lb ham
  • 4 sides · 2 desserts
  • Dressing, rolls & cranberry sauce
  • 3 gallons sweet or unsweet tea

Serves 12–16

Large Family Feast

$425

  • 4.5 lb turkey breast and 10 lb ham
  • 5 sides · 3 desserts
  • Dressing, rolls & cranberry sauce
  • 4 gallons sweet or unsweet tea

Side choices

pick your favorites
  • Sweet potato casserole
  • Mashed potatoes
  • Fried green beans
  • Green bean casserole
  • Broccoli, cheese & rice casserole
  • Homemade mac & cheese
  • Corn

Dessert choices

save room
  • Chocolate 4-layer cake
  • Pound cake
  • Pies: cherry, pumpkin, pecan, apple or peach
  • Cheesecake: pumpkin or turtle pecan

À la carte

add a little extra
  • Side (serves 1–4)$20
  • Large side$30
  • Deep-fried turkey (18 lb)$125
  • Smoked turkey breast only (4 lb)$65
  • Ham$60
  • Dressing$45
  • Dessert$30
  • Cheesecake$65
  • Small pie$12
  • Deviled eggs6 whole eggs, 12 halves$12
  • Tea (1 gallon)$8

Need your order before Thanksgiving? Let us know when you order and we'll have everything ready early.

Order by phone, email or the order note. A deposit of at least 50% secures your order.

The full menu · drinks served all day

Pick a trail.

Every sign leads somewhere warm. Coffee, dirty sodas, loaded teas and hot chocolate are poured all day, open to close.

Breakfast

served until it's gone
  • 2 Biscuits & Gravy$8.00
  • The FrosTY Acres Special2 scrambled eggs, 2 bacon or 2 sausage, 2 biscuits & gravy or 2 toast$13.00
  • Sausage, Bacon, Ham, Egg & Cheese Croissant$8.00
  • Sausage or Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit$6.00
  • Kolaches$4.50
  • French Toast$14.00

Add on

  • 1 Scrambled Egg$2
  • 2 Sausage Patties$5
  • 3 Slices Bacon$5
  • 2 Slices Toast$2
  • 1 Biscuit$2
  • Gravy$2

Lunch

each with a bag of chips
  • Monte Cristo$14.00
  • Club Sandwich$14.00
  • Turkey or Ham & Cheese Sandwich$10.00
  • Chicken Salad Sandwich$10.00

Sides

Chips  ·  Corn Salad

On cold days

Watch the board for homemade soups, like broccoli cheddar with a grilled cheese.

Bakery & Sweets

a little sweeter every day

Donuts

  • Glazed$2.50 ea
  • Glazed, half-dozen$13
  • Glazed, dozen$24
  • White Iced, Maple, Caramel, Chocolate, Sprinkle$3.00
  • Iced, half-dozen$16
  • Iced or Mixed, dozen$30
  • Crème-Filled Bismarks$4
  • Cinnamon Rolls$6
  • Churro Donuts$4

By the slice

  • Red Velvet Cheesecake$7.50
  • Key Lime, Peach or Coconut Pie$5
  • Austin Cake$3
  • Apple Cake$3

Treats

  • Muffins$4
  • Cupcakes$4.50
  • Small Cakes$12
  • Banana Pudding (cup)$4
  • Hot Chocolate Bombs$7
  • Cake Pops$5
  • Chocolate Crack$4.50
  • Chocolate-Covered Strawberries$4
  • Chocolate-Covered Rice Krispies$4
  • Chocolate-Covered Marshmallows$3.50
  • Chocolate-Covered Pretzels$2
  • Chocolate-Covered Ritz$3
  • Oreo Balls$3
  • Peanut Butter Chocolate Balls$3
  • Ty Turtles$2
  • Cookies: Cookies & Cream, Strawberry, Cookie Monster$4

Coffee

12 oz  /  16 oz

Hot favorites

  • House Coffee3.00 / 4.00
  • Americano4.00 / 5.00
  • Latte5.50 / 6.50
  • Cappuccino5.50 / 6.50
  • Macchiato5.00 / 6.00
  • Breve6.00 / 7.00
  • Mocha6.00 / 7.00
  • White Chocolate Mocha6.00 / 7.00
  • Blondies Coffee5.75 / 6.75
  • Espresso, 2 shots3.00 / 3.50

Shaken espresso

Brown Sugar Cinnamon · Toasted Vanilla · Caramel · Cookie Butter · Pecan Pie · any flavor 5.75 / 6.75

Iced favorites

  • Iced Latte5.75 / 6.75
  • Iced Mocha6.25 / 7.25
  • Iced White Mocha6.25 / 7.25
  • Iced Caramel Macchiato6.25 / 7.25
  • Iced Vanilla Latte5.75 / 6.75
  • Cold Brew5.00 / 6.00
  • Vanilla Sweet Cream Cold Brew5.75 / 6.75
  • Flavored Cold Brew6.25 / 7.25

Frappés

  • Coffee Frappé6.50 / 7.50
  • Flavored, Mocha or White Chocolate6.75 / 7.75

Whole, almond or oat milk. Extra shot +$1 · flavor pump +$.75 · alt milk +$.75 · drizzle or whip +$.50

Hot Chocolate

come warm up
  • Hot Chocolate, plain12 oz / 16 oz$4 / $6
  • Loaded Hot Chocolatewhipped cream, marshmallows, sprinkles, your syrup$7 / $9
  • Loaded + a Sweet Treat16 oz, with a treat from the case$12

Dirty Sodas & Energy

16 oz · poured all day
  • Dirty Sodayour soda + 1 to 3 flavors + sweet cream$6.50
  • Dirty EnergyAlani Nu or Red Bull + 1 to 3 flavors$8.00

Alani Nu

Witches Brew · Strawberry Sunrise · Cotton Candy · Sherbet Swirl · Purple Cotton Candy

Red Bull

Original · Wild Berries · Iced Vanilla Berry · White Peach

Flavors

Apple · Blue Raspberry · Blueberry · Cherry · Coconut · Grape · Green Apple · Kiwi · Lemon · Limeade · Mango · Orange · Orange Pineapple · Peach · Piña Colada · Pineapple · Raspberry · Rainbow Candy · Strawberry · Watermelon · Cotton Candy · Sour Gummy Worms

Want one of the house specialties, or to build your own? Build your drink ↓

Teas & Lemonade

32 oz cups
  • Beauty Teabiotin, collagen & 115 mg caffeine$12
  • Loaded Tea175 to 200 mg caffeine$14
  • Flavored Water, 32 oz$4
  • Fresh-Squeezed Lemonade, 16 ozplain / flavored$5 / $6
  • Fresh-Squeezed Lemonade, 32 ozplain / flavored$7 / $8

Boosts $4 each: extra caffeine · beauty (biotin & collagen) · hydration (electrolytes)

Kids & Drinks

for the little skiers
  • Uncrustablewith chips$5
  • Grilled Cheesewith chips$8
  • Milk, white or chocolate$3
  • Orange Juice$3
  • Apple Juice$3
  • Soda$3
  • Sweet or Unsweet Tea$4
  • Water$2
A loaded hot chocolate topped with candy and chocolate drizzle
A bowl of hearty vegetable beef soup

12:15 · the wind picks up on Main Street

Come in.
Sit by the window.

Monte Cristos, club sandwiches and chicken salad on the good bread. On cold days there's a pot of something homemade on the stove, and the loaded hot chocolate comes buried in whipped cream and marshmallows.

The House Runs

Specialties, rated the Red River way: by caffeine.

  • Dirty Sodas
  • Dirty Energy
  • Loaded Teas
A long grazing table of cheeses, meats, fruit, nuts and crackers

16:45 · somebody's having people over

Set a
longer table.

A white drip cake topped with fresh strawberries on a gold cake stand

For the days
worth gathering for.

Grazing tables piled high, cakes on gold stands, a dozen donuts for the ski crew. Call ahead and tell us what you're celebrating.

Thanksgiving orders are open

Meal packages from $125, homemade sides, pies and cheesecakes. Order by Thursday, Nov 19 for pickup Thanksgiving Day.

See the Thanksgiving menu or call (575) 252-3322 →

The trail keeps going

Where to next?

19:00 · the name on the door

Frost+Ty

The name came from a son, Ty Frost. A little piece of his name, woven into something meant to grow for years to come.

A couple in ski gear standing in the snow on the mountain

FrosTY Acres carries the memory of a husband and a son, and the love, strength, hard work and family values that shaped the life they shared.

“So I will keep going.
I will keep building.
I will keep loving.”

They're in the little things, the big moments, and every person who walks through the door.

Some footprints are left in the snowlong after the person has gone.Their love remains, and their story continues.

19:45 · the people behind the counter

“Some people help you build a business. Others help you build something that feels like family.”

Friends who drove in from Georgia. Help from as far as Australia. Family working behind the scenes from Texas. It takes a village, and this one wears dirndls for Oktoberfest.

417 W Main St, Suite 106, at the Alpine Lodge, Red River 417 W Main St Suite 106 · Alpine Lodge

20:00 · come in from the cold

Red River,
New Mexico.

Find us
417 W Main St, Suite 106
at the Alpine Lodge
Red River, NM 87558
Call
(575) 252-3322
Hours
Call or message us for today's hours

Planning something?

Leave a note
on the counter.

Grazing tables, cakes, donuts by the dozen, Thanksgiving, or a whole ski crew coming off the mountain hungry. Tell us what you have in mind and we'll get back to you.

Rather talk it through? Call (575) 252-3322 or message us on Facebook.

Order note  № 0001 for the bakery ♥
What's the occasion?
We'll reach out by phone or email.
RECEIVED

Got it, thank you!

Your note is on the counter. We'll be in touch soon.